Bruederle v. Louisville Metro Government
[…] For 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims, federal courts "borrow" the most closely analogous state statute of limitations. Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 240, 109 S.Ct. 573, 576, 102 L.Ed.2d 594 (1989). When the state has multiple personal injury statutes, courts should borrow the state's general or residual personal injury state of limitation. Id. at 249-50; see also Collard v. Ky. Bd. of Nursing, 896 F.2d 179, 180 (6th Cir. 1990).

Defendants assert that the statute of limitations to be borrowed is one-year pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.140(1)(a). Bruederle, however, Responds that his § 1983 claims are subject to the five-year statute of limitations provided for in Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.120, which states that "[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating liability" or "[a]n action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated" shall be commenced within five years after the cause of action accrued. Id.

The Sixth Circuit previously addressed this issue in Collard, where the plaintiff brought a § 1983 claim alleging a violation of her due process rights.