Bruck v. National Veterinary Associates, Inc.
[…] A claim for retaliatory discharge also arises under the state's workers' compensation laws if the plaintiff's right to relief is dependent "on resolution of a substantial question of workmen's compensation law." However, if the statute is merely a codification of a judicially created action and does not provide a remedy, then the action does not arise under the state's workers' compensation laws.
Id. at *5-6.

The statute at issue here is the Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.90, which provides in relevant part:

No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim . . . under the workers' compensation act . . . Any such employee may file an action in the common pleas court of the county of such employment in which the relief which may be granted shall be limited to reinstatement with back pay, if the action is based upon discharge, or an award for wages lost if based upon demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, offset by earnings subsequent to discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, and payments received pursuant to section 4123.56 and Chapter 4141. of the Revised Code plus reasonable attorney fees. The action shall be forever barred unless filed within one hundred eighty days immediately following the discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, and no action may be instituted or maintained unless the employer has received written notice of a claimed violation of this paragraph within the ninety days immediately following the discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken.

The statute makes it unlawful to retaliate against an employee who files a claim under the Ohio workers' compensation scheme. See Horn, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27929, at *6-7 (concluding same).