Bruck v. National Veterinary Associates, Inc.
[…] On April 14, 2008 Defendant timely removed this action to this Court based on diversity jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. 1446(b).

On May 30, 2008 Plaintiff filed her motion to remand (Doc. # 15) and on June 9, 2008 Defendant filed its opposition to Plaintiff's motion (Doc. # 18). Plaintiff did not file a reply in support of her motion.

II. Standard

Generally, under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), a defendant may remove to federal court any case filed in state court, if the case could have been brought in federal court originally. However, this general right to removal is limited by several exceptions. Subsection (c) of 28 U.S.C. § 1445 states that "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." Plaintiff here requests that this Court remand her case to state court pursuant to this exception. Thus, the issue before the Court is whether Plaintiff's suit "arises" under Ohio's workers' compensation laws.

III. Analysis