Bruce v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (N.D.Ind. 2006)
[…] Plaintiff's argument is flawed. If a court is to adopt Plaintiff's position and interpret the phrase "this section" in § 1681m(h) to mean "this subsection," then the court must apply the same meaning to the phrase "this section" wherever it appears in § 1681m. See Pietras, 2005 WL 2897386 at *4-5; Hernandez, 2005 WL 3430858 at *5. This approach would make no sense. As other district courts have pointed out, the phrase "this section" appears six times in § 1681m, including twice in § 1681m(c). § 1681m(c) provides in full: "No person shall be held liable for any violation of this section if he shows by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the alleged violation he maintained reasonable procedures to assure compliance with the provisions of this section." (Emphasis added). As Judge Conlon explained, "[i]nterpreting these two references to mean `this subsection' would make no sense because § 1681m(c) itself provides no rules for compliance or violation." Pietras, 2005 WL 2897386 at *4-5.