Bruce v. Oscar Renda Contracting
[…] Yet a plaintiff is responsible for obtaining all the needed findings to support the award they seek. See United Scaffolding, Inc. v. Levine , 537 S.W.3d 463, 481 (Tex. 2017) (the plaintiff bears the burden to obtain affirmative answers to jury questions on the necessary elements of the plaintiff's cause of action); Jang Won Cho v. Kun Sik Kim , 572 S.W.3d 783, 798 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.) (same). By statute, unanimous findings are a prerequisite to support the award of exemplary damages. TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 41.003 (d) ("[e]xemplary damages may be awarded only if the jury was unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages"). When seeking to obtain exemplary damages, I would place the burden on the plaintiff to obtain a unanimous jury verdict, and consequently, the burden to ensure the form of the jury charge will confirm that the jury reached that unanimous verdict.