Bruce v. Oscar Renda Contracting
[…] R. Civ. P. 504.2(f).

The Texas Supreme Court has promulgated a standard jury charge set forth in rule 226a, to be given with such modifications as the circumstances of the particular case may require, including cases in which exemplary damages will be submitted to the jury. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 226a ; Cullum v. White , 399 S.W.3d 173, 188 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, pet. denied) (recognizing that rule 226a sets forth the instruction regarding unanimous verdicts approved by order of the Texas Supreme Court); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003(d) (requiring the trial court to instruct the jury in all cases in which the issue of exemplary damages is submitted to the jury that "in order for you to find exemplary damages, your answer to the question regarding the amount of such damages must be unanimous"). The standard charge includes instructions informing the jury it must unanimously agree the defendant is liable to the plaintiffs and that gross negligence or malice exists, in order to award dollar amounts for exemplary damages.