Bruce v. Oscar Renda Contracting
[…] Third, the opinion relies on a waiver theory that was not raised below or made in the briefing to this Court. And finally, application of the correct standard of review demonstrates that we cannot tell whether the jury unanimously agreed to award punitive damages, a prerequisite for their recovery under Texas law. I would affirm the decision of the trial court below.

The Charge

As a prerequisite for recovery of punitive damages, the Texas Legislature requires that a jury must unanimously find all the necessary elements for such an award. TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 41.003 (d) ("Exemplary damages may be awarded only if the jury was unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages."). The addition of this requirement in 2003 required some tinkering with the standard language used in jury charges. So in early 2005, the Texas Supreme Court adopted revised standard jury instructions that are found in an addendum to Rule 226a.