Bruce v. Oscar Renda Contracting
[…] See TEX. R. CIV. P. 226a ; Cowboys Concert Hall-Arlington, Inc. v. Jones , No. 02-12-00518-CV, 2014 WL 1713472, at *12 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth May 1, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (recognizing the three unanimity requirements for an award of exemplary damages as set forth in Rule 226a ); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003(d) ("Exemplary damages may be awarded only if the jury was unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages."); TEX. R. CIV. P. 292(b) (a verdict may be rendered awarding exemplary damages only if the jury was unanimous in finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages).

Regarding the number of jurors, a jury in district court is composed of 12 persons. See Tex. Const. art 5, § 13 ; Tex.