Bruce v. Jim Walters Homes
[…] Clear Creek Basin Auth., 589 S.W.2d 671, 678 (Tex. 1979); TEX.R.CIV.P. 166a(c). The appellate court must take as true all evidence favoring the non-movant and indulge every reasonable inference in his favor. Park Place Hosp. v. Milo, 909 S.W.2d 508, 510 (Tex. 1995); Montgomery v. Kennedy, 669 S.W.2d 309, 311 (Tex. 1984).

The Residential Construction Liability Act applies to any action to recover damages resulting from a construction defect, except a claim for personal injury, survival, wrongful death, or for damage to goods. TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 27.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 1997). "To the extent of conflict between [the RCLA] and any other law, including the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act, [the RCLA] prevails." Id.

Appellants claim that the RCLA does not preclude an action for common law fraud because the RCLA was intended to remedy business disputes, not patent acts of deceit and fraud.