Brubaker v. Ranciato
[…] On May 5, 2017, Neil, WF, and Omni, filed a motion to stay and to compel arbitration, accompanied by a supporting memorandum of law as well as the written contract between the parties attached as an exhibit. On June 14, 2017, the plaintiffs filed an objection to the motion to stay, accompanied by a supporting memorandum of law. The court heard oral argument on the motions at short calendar on June 19, 2017. As the motion to stay and compel arbitration is dispositive of the motion for order, it will be addressed first.

DISCUSSION

I

MOTION TO STAY

General Statutes § 52-408 provides in relevant part that " [a]n agreement in any written contract . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." " Arbitration is the voluntary submission, by the interested parties, of an existing or future dispute to a disinterested person or persons for final determination.