Brubaker v. Ranciato
[…] It is intended to avoid the formalities, the delay, the expense and vexation of ordinary litigation . . . [O]ur courts have wholeheartedly endorsed arbitration as an effective alternative method of settling disputes . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) MSO, LLC v. DeSimone, 313 Conn. 54, 62-63, 94 A.3d 1189 (2014). " [A]n agreement to arbitrate must meet the requirements of [General Statutes § 52-408], including the requirement that the agreement be in writing, or it is invalid." Bennett v. Meader, 208 Conn. 352, 364, 545 A.2d 553 (1988).

General Statutes § 52-409 provides in relevant part that " [i]f any action . . . is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action . . . is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved . . . is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action . . . until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration." " [Section 52-409] provides relief when a party to a contract that contains an arbitration clause desires arbitration of a dispute, and the other party, instead of proceeding with arbitration, institutes a civil action to resolve the dispute.