Brozka v. County Court
[…] Dickens v. Railway Co., (Va.) 93 S.E. 625; Macke v. Commonwealth, (Va.) 159 S.E. 148. It is not the purpose of this provision to require that the title of an act shall detail its contents. Southern Railway Co. v. Russell, (Va.) 112 S.E. 700.

Defendants' second ground of constitutional attack is more serious. The said section 31 of the Wellsburg charter is challenged on the ground that it is in violation of the last clause of section 39, Article 6 of the Constitution of West Virginia. The pertinent portion of the clause reads: "In no case shall a special act be passed, where a general law would be proper, and can be made applicable to the case * * *."

The obvious purpose of this constitutional provision is to preserve uniformity and consistency in the statutory enactments of the commonwealth. The approach to this and similar matters must be with that background.