Broyles v. United States
[…] Caso, 723 F.3d 215, 221 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 2013). Thus, because the Government dismissed "more serious charges" against Petitioner, she must prove her actual innocence of both charges to succeed on her actual innocence claim, which she cannot do.

The seriousness of the charges foregone may be measured by "the maximum statutory sentence provided by Congress," the "maximum sentence that particular defendant would have received . . . under the Federal Sentencing Guidelines," or "both the statutory minimum and the statutory maximum." Brian R. Means, Federal Habeas Manual § 9B:85, at 930-31 (2013 ed.).
--------

18 U.S.C. 1546(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Whoever knowingly makes under oath, or as permitted under penalty of perjury under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, knowingly subscribes as true, any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations prescribed thereunder, or knowingly presents any such application, affidavit, or other document which contains any such false statement or which fails to contain any reasonable basis in law or fact --
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than . . . 10 years (in the case of the first or second such offense , if the offense was not committed to facilitate such an act of international terrorism or a drug trafficking crime), . . . or both.
By her own testimony, Petitioner established her guilt of visa/asylum fraud. She testified that she "file[d] what is known as a 1-129 form" in December 2008, containing information she received from co-defendant Pochtaruk.