Brownstein v. Smith
[…] Civil Code section 1363.820, subdivision (a) states: "An association shall provide a fair, reasonable, and expeditious procedure for resolving a dispute within the scope of this article." Civil Code section 1363.830, subdivision (d), however, clearly states: "If the procedure is invoked by the association, the member may elect not to participate in the procedure." Brownstein claims that because the dispute resolution procedure in the Second Amendment did not provide for the election in Civil Code section 1363.830, subdivision (d), injunctive relief ordering rescinding of this provision is required. It is not.