Brownstein v. Smith
[…] c. Brownstein Has Not Shown She Was Entitled to Injunctive Relief Because of a Violation of Civil Code section 1363.830

Brownstein claims she is entitled to injunctive relief to remedy the adoption of an unreasonable dispute resolution procedure by members of the Association in violation of Civil Code section 1363.830. Brownstein, in a statement of additional material facts, alleged that the dispute resolution procedure adopted in the Second Amendment to the CC&Rs at the March 8, 2006, meeting unreasonably failed to permit a member to opt out of the procedure as required by Civil Code section 1363.830, subdivision (d). Civil Code section 1363.820, subdivision (a) states: "An association shall provide a fair, reasonable, and expeditious procedure for resolving a dispute within the scope of this article." Civil Code section 1363.830, subdivision (d), however, clearly states: "If the procedure is invoked by the association, the member may elect not to participate in the procedure."