Brownstein v. Smith
[…] Brownstein introduced no evidence that the notice provision was not complied with.

e. Brownstein Has Not Created a Triable issue of Fact Regarding the Application of Civil Code Section 1363.07, Subdivision (a)

Brownstein argues that the Smith defendants cannot rely on Civil Code section 1363.07, subdivision (a), which states, in relevant part: "(a) After an association acquires fee title to, or any easement right over, a common area, unless the associations governing documents specify a different percentage, the affirmative vote of members owning at least 67 percent of the separate interest in the common interest development shall be required before the board of directors may grant exclusive use of any portion of that common area to any member[.]"

Brownstein argues that the association never acquired an easement or fee interest in the common area, which is owned by the owners of units 1 through 4, and therefore Civil Code section 1363.07, subdivision (a) has no application.