Brownstein v. American Airlines
[…] Nor do Plaintiffs cite any case suggesting that "confinement" under California law extends to facts such as the ones alleged here. The Court concludes that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim for false imprisonment.

4. Claim Four (Breach of Contract)

Defendant asserts that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim for breach of contract because they have not attached a copy of the alleged contract or provided the specific terms alleged to be breached. The Court rejects Defendant's contention.

Defendant relies on California Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10(g), which provides as follows:

The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds:

. . .

g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct.

Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10(g). Defendant's reliance on this provision is misplaced. This provision is a procedural rule that applies only in California state court and not in federal court. Rather, pleading in federal court is governed by Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.