Brown's Builders Supply, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] II. Analysis

Defendants make two arguments on appeal, which we address in turn.

A. General Contractor Licensure Requirement

Defendants first contend that the trial court erred in entering judgment in favor of Plaintiff because the price of Defendants' contract with Plaintiff exceeded $30,000.00 and Plaintiff was not a licensed general contractor. Specifically, Defendants contend that Plaintiff's failure to hold a valid general contractor's license absolutely bars Plaintiff's recovery. We disagree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 87–1 (2011) defines "general contractor," in relevant part, as "[a] firm or corporation who ... undertakes to ... construct ... any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more[.]' " Unlike subcontractors, general contractors must be licensed. Vogel v. Reed Supply Co., 277 N.C. 119, 131–32, 177 S.E.2d 273, 281 (1970). The purpose of the licensure requirement "is to protect the public from incompetent builders."