Brown's Builders Supply, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] B. Attorneys' Fees

Defendants next challenge the trial court's award of attorneys' fees. First, Defendants contend that the court abused its discretion in awarding attorneys' fees without first finding, as required, that Defendants unjustifiably refused to resolve the matter out of court. We disagree.

We review an award of attorneys' fees for an abuse of discretion. Terry's Floor Fashions, Inc. v. Crown General Contractors, Inc., 184 N.C.App. 1, 17, 645 S.E.2d 810, 820 (2007), aff'd per curiam, 362 N.C. 669, 669 S.E.2d 321 (2008).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 44A–35 (2013) provides:

[T]he presiding judge may allow a reasonable attorneys' fee to the attorney representing the prevailing party. This attorneys' fee is to be taxed as part of the court costs and be payable by the losing party upon a finding that there was an unreasonable refusal by the losing party to fully resolve the matter which constituted the basis of the suit[.]