Brownlee v. Superintendent, SCI Fayette
[…] In particular, Petitioner argued that the court did not state the "course of conduct" element of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(ii), and counsel did not object to the omission. The Petition further argued that the insufficiently specific Information, and lack of explanation of the offenses at the plea hearing, violated Petitioner's due process rights. [ECF No. 12, Ex. 10, pp. 1-2.]

Section 6301(a)(1)(ii) states as follows: "Whoever, being the age of 18 years and upwards, by any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age...commits a felony of the third degree."

By Opinion dated April 11, 2016, following a hearing on Petitioner's ineffective assistance claims, the Court of Common Pleas of Jefferson County (the "PCRA Court") denied the PCRA Petition.