Browning v. Pszczolkowkski
[…] ANALYSIS

Because the Plaintiff is in the custody of the West Virginia Division of Corrections, the decision as to his place and type of incarceration is within the purview of that department. This Court has no authority or jurisdiction to direct the West Virginia Division of Corrections to transfer or keep him in any facility. Moreover, although West Virginia Code § 15A-4-5(a) provides that the Commissioner of the West Virginia Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation has the authority to "cause the transfer of any inmate from any facility under his or her control to any other state or federal institution or facility which is better equipped for the care or treatment of the inmate, or for other good cause or reason," the Commissioner cannot simply move the Plaintiff to FCI Morgantown.