Browning v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] Plaintiff's Original Petition alleges that "[a]s a participating servicer in the HAMP program[,] BAC violated Subsection (a)(8) when it threatened to take action to foreclose on the property without properly considering the Blonders under the HAMP, HAFA, and the Fannie Mae proprietary default curing options." Original Pet., at 12 (emphasis added). The references to "BAC" and "the Blonders" appear to be artifacts from the pleadings in a different case. Even assuming Plaintiff intended to refer to "PHH" and "the Brownings," respectively, his claim fails.

Texas Finance Code § 392.301(a)(8) prohibits a debt collector from "threatening to take an action prohibited by law." Subsection 392.301(b)(3) provides that subsection 392.301(a) does not prohibit a debt collector from "exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." Plaintiff has offered no evidence that PHH lacked a contractual right to foreclose upon a borrower's default under the note and deed of trust or that foreclosure is prohibited by law. See Watson v. Citimortgage, Inc., No. 4:10-cv-707, 2012 WL 381205, at *8 (E.D. Tex.