Browning v. Carl D. Sorgen, Adolfo Grieg, Herschel Lessin, Nhan Tue Tai, the Children's Med. Grp., PLLC
[…] Plaintiffs further note that, as to the moving defendants they have provided three supplemental bills of particular. Plaintiffs assert that no further delineation can be provided and note that counsel for the moving defendants admits in her affirmation in support of the defendants' motion that plaintiffs' Third Supplemental Bills of Particulars "contain some specific alleged acts and omissions." Plaintiffs further contend that there is no prohibition against plaintiff alleging general failures as long as plaintiff also provides specifics to amplify the pleading.

CPLR 3043 (a)(3) provides that in an action to recover for personal injuries, including a medical malpractice action, the bill of particulars must provide "[a] general statement of the acts or omissions constituting the negligence claimed." The purpose of a bill of particulars is to amplify pleadings, limit the proof and prevent surprise at trial, not provide evidentiary material (Jurado v Kalache, 93 AD2d 759 [2d Dept 2012]; Toth v Bloshinsky, 39 AD3d 848, 849 [2d Dept 2007]).