Browne v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] We think the legislature intended to require an insured to exhaust their administrative remedies before resorting to the civil action in circuit court and that part of those administrative remedies is the hearing before the OAH that results in a final decision. Accordingly, a final decision issued after an OAH hearing does not collaterally estop an insured from proceeding with a CJP § 3-1701 civil action in circuit court.

Nor does it have any collateral estoppel effect on a breach of contract or other civil action against an insurer. The statute is even clearer on this point. CJP § 3-1701 provides that it "does not limit the right of any person to maintain a civil action for damages or other remedies otherwise available under any other provision of law." CJP § 3-1701(i).