Browne v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] To State Farm, the Fiscal Note supports its position that the CJP § 3-1701 action is only available after the initial MIA decision and not after a hearing before the OAH.

We do not find State Farm's argument persuasive. The statutory text itself is not limited by the language used in the Fiscal Note. The statement in the Fiscal Note on which State Farm relies in arguing that the CJP § 3-1701 action is only available after the initial MIA decision—that "[a] party may not file an action under the bill until the date of a final decision by MIA on the party's claim"—is based on CJP § 3-1701(c)(1). Id. (emphasis added). This statutory provision states that "a party may not file an action under this section before the date of a final decision under [IN § 27-1001 ]." CJP § 3-1701(c)(1). Thus, the use of "a final decision by MIA" in the Fiscal Note does not even purport to override the language in the statute itself that allows the action to proceed after "a final decision under [IN § 27-1001 ]."