Browne v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] (Md. 2007) (emphasis removed). The Attorney General's Office responded that the legislation "enhance[d] an insured's independently-available civil action against an insure[r] but requires as a precondition to suit, that a complaint be filed with MIA, where it could be adjudicated via a contested case before the agency.... In my view, the measure ... allows the parties ... to pursue their civil action after meeting an administrative precondition." Id. at 2.

Other language in the statute points in the same direction. In describing the damages recoverable under a CJP § 3-1701 action, the final Chapter Law stated that an insured could recover "expenses and litigation costs incurred by the insured in an action under this section or under § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article or both[.]" 2007 Md. Laws ch. 150, CJP § 3-1701(e)(2) (emphasis added). The text also indicates that the legislature expected an administrative proceeding under IN § 27-1001 to be a prerequisite for a civil action under CJP § 3-1701. CJP § 3-1701 states that "a party may not file an action under this subtitle before the date of a final decision under § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article." CJP § 3-1701(c)(1). IN § 27-1001 says that "a person may not bring or pursue an action under § 3-1701 of the Courts Article in a court unless the person complies with this section." IN § 27-1001(c)(1).