Browne v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 2.

Other language in the statute points in the same direction. In describing the damages recoverable under a CJP § 3-1701 action, the final Chapter Law stated that an insured could recover "expenses and litigation costs incurred by the insured in an action under this section or under § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article or both[.]" 2007 Md. Laws ch. 150, CJP § 3-1701(e)(2) (emphasis added). The text also indicates that the legislature expected an administrative proceeding under IN § 27-1001 to be a prerequisite for a civil action under CJP § 3-1701. CJP § 3-1701 states that "a party may not file an action under this subtitle before the date of a final decision under § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article." CJP § 3-1701(c)(1). IN § 27-1001 says that "a person may not bring or pursue an action under § 3-1701 of the Courts Article in a court unless the person complies with this section." IN § 27-1001(c)(1).