Browne v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Because the statute explicitly states that judicial review is available after an OAH hearing but does not state the availability of a CJP § 3-1701 action, State Farm says, the insured's only option after the OAH hearing is the petition for judicial review.

State Farm's reading of the statute ignores the broader statutory scheme. Although there is no express mention of an insured's right to bring a CJP § 3-1701 action after an OAH hearing, a reading of the statutes in their entirety guides our decision. IN § 27-1001 and CJP § 3-1701 were enacted as part of the same session law and cross-reference each other. 2007 Laws of Md. ch. 150. Accordingly, although part of different articles, the statutory sections should be read together. IN § 27-1001 begins by stating that "[t]his section applies only to actions under § 3-1701 of the Courts Article." IN § 27-1001(b). As stated, CJP § 3-1701(c)(1) requires a final decision under IN § 27-1001—regardless of whether issued by the MIA or the OAH—before the independent civil action is available. CJP § 3-1701(c)(1).