Brown v. Wilson
[…] It is well-established that the Fourth Amendment allows a peace officer to arrest an individual upon finding probable cause to believe that the individual has committed a misdemeanor in the officer's presence. Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001). Texas statute explicitly authorizes warrantless arrests of a person found committing a violation of the Transportation Code. Tex. Transp. Code § 543.001; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.01(b) ("A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view."). Defendant was thus authorized to arrest Plaintiff based on Plaintiff's undisputed failure to display a front license plate in violation of section 504.943 of the Texas Transportation Code.