Brown v. Wilson
[…] Russell v. Citv of Pierre, S.D., 530 F.2d 791,792 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 855 (1976), citing Henslev v. Municipal Court, 411 U.S. 345 (1973). Here, it is readily apparent that Brown was not "in custody" for any period between the date of his initial release and his arrest, such that the provisions of § 3585(a) would apply. Thus, his sentence was properly commenced on March 31, 2009, the date he was arrested and became "in custody... awaiting transportation" to his official detention facility.

Awards of prior custody credits are controlled by 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), which provides:

(b) Credit for prior custody. - A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences -
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;
that has not been credited against another sentence.

The "time spent in official detention" required for this provision to apply does not include periods when a defendant is released on his or her own recognizance.