Brown v. Wichita County, Texas
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Dr. Bolin was contractually responsible for supervising and training the jail's nursing staff. Pls.' Resp. to Def. Mot. for Recons. 3, ECF No. 203. However, "[i]t has long been recognized that, in Texas, the county sheriff is the county's final policymaker in the area of law enforcement, not by virtue of delegation by the county's governing body but, rather, by virtue of the office to which the sheriff has been elected". Turner v. Upton Cnty., 915 F.2d 133, 136 (5th Cir. 1990). In addition, Texas Local Government Code § 351.041(a) provides that "[t]he sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail. The sheriff shall safely keep all prisoners committed to the jail by lawful authority, subject to an order of the proper court." The Code further provides that "[t]he sheriff may appoint a jailer to operate the jail and meet the needs of the prisoners, but the sheriff shall continue to exercise supervision and control over the jail." Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. § 351.041(b).