Brown v. Wells Fargo & Co.
[…] Moreover, in the Second Claim, Plaintiff alleges TILA again, but also asserts claims for "Identity theft and a violation of the "Electronic funds Act." Id. at 6. Plaintiff also mentions that there is no statutory time limit for "forgery in CA and AZ," but it is uncertain if Plaintiff is alleging another forgery claim in his Second Claim. Even so, there is no direct private right of action for forgery. Finally, Plaintiff cites "civil code 1189[a][4]" in his second claim. California Civil Code § 1189(a)(4) imposes a civil penalty of $10,000 on a notary public "who willfully states as true any material fact that he or she knows to be false." Such a penalty may only be imposed by the Secretary of State following an administrative proceeding. Id. Accordingly, there is no private right of action under this subsection.