Brown v. Waterbury Bd. of Educ.
[…] The plaintiff alleges that he had a property interest in his employment at Walsh because he qualified as a "permanent employee" of the State of Connecticut. (ECF No. 17 at 11, ¶ 33.) Under Connecticut law, a permanent employee is "an employee holding a position in the classified service under a permanent appointment or an employee holding a position in unclassified service who has served in such a position for a period of more than six months." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-196(19). The plaintiff qualifies as an employee holding a position in the classified service because Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-197 defines a classified employee as one who is in "any office or position in the state service, whether full-time or part-time."

Classified service employees may not be dismissed without cause if they perform their duties in a satisfactory manner. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-240(c).