Brown v. Virginia Dept. of Corrections
[…] These calculations strongly indicate that petitioner's mandatory release date is calculated correctly.

III.

Petitioner next advanced three arguments regarding his parole eligibility. First, he argued that respondents misapplied a Virginia statute that made him ineligible for parole. "The parole eligibility statute in effect on the date of the offenses for which the felon is convicted is the statute that controls the convict's eligibility for parole." Vaughan v. Murray, 247 Va. 194, 441 S.E.2d 24, 25 (1994). The Virginia statute in effect when petitioner committed the offenses, § 53.1-151(B)(1), provided that:

[a]ny person convicted of three separate felony offenses of (i) murder, (ii) rape, or (iii) robbery by the presenting of firearms or other deadly weapon, or any combination of the offenses specified in subdivision (i), (ii), or (iii), when such offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or scheme shall not be eligible for parole.

As noted infra, petitioner was convicted of five separate robbery offenses in 1988 and one weapon charge. His convictions covered three jurisdictions and each involved the use of a weapon.