Brown v. V C Enterprises
[…] See Batick v. Seymour, 186 Conn. 632, 647 (1982) (the court is limited to deciding whether an issue of fact exists, but may not try the issue if it does exist.

As additional grounds, or in the alternative, defendant V C Enterprises' motion for summary judgment is denied on the grounds that the subject disclaimer is invalid and the defendant is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 42a-2-719(3) of the Uniform Commercial Code Sales provides in pertinent part: "Limitation of consequential damages for injuries to the person in the case of consumer goods in prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not." This section concerns modifications or limitations of remedies in "agreement." Connecticut General Statutes Section 42a-2-719(1).