Brown v. V C Enterprises
[…] Connecticut General Statutes Section 42a-2-719(3) of the Uniform Commercial Code Sales provides in pertinent part: "Limitation of consequential damages for injuries to the person in the case of consumer goods in prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not." This section concerns modifications or limitations of remedies in "agreement." Connecticut General Statutes Section 42a-2-719(1). In Article 2 of the U.S.C. "unless the context otherwise requires (the terms) `contract' and `agreement' are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods." Connecticut General Statutes Section 42a-2-106(1). "A `sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price. . ." Connecticut General Statutes Section 42a-2-106(1).