Brown v. U.S.
[…] The court has upheld probation conditions relating to social obligations for a juvenile, In re L.M., 432 A.2d 692, 694 (D.C. 1981), and the broad discretion vested in the judge in determining a disposition designed to rehabilitate a juvenile delinquent, D.C. Code § 24-803 (1989 Repl.), is comparable to the broad goals of the YRA. REPORT, supra, at 2. In adult criminal cases the sentencing judge is vested with broad discretion imposing conditions of probation, the statute referring only to probation "upon such terms as [the court] deems best." D.C. Code § 16-710. See Simmons v. United States, 461 A.2d 463, 464-65 (D.C. 1983).

D.C. Code § 16-710(a) (1989 Repl.) provides in relevant part:

[T]he court may, upon conviction, suspend the imposition of sentence or impose sentence and suspend the execution thereof, for such time and upon such terms as it deems best, if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public and of the defendant would be served thereby.

A number of state courts have held that child support payments are a proper condition of probation for an adult criminal defendant. People v. Wager, 129 Mich. App. 819, 821, 342 N.W.2d 619, 621 (1983) (negligent homicide); People v. Ford, 95 Mich.