Brown v. U.S.
[…] Hernandez, No. 02 CR 1213 (RPP), 2010 WL 4683573, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 17, 2010) (noting inappropriateness in applying the Act retroactively because it is silent with respect to retroactive applicability); United States v. Magee, No. 06-120, 2010 WL 3829349, at *1 (E.D. La. Sept. 23, 2010) (finding "absent a clear Congressional intent, an amendment changing the punishment for a crime applies only prospectively, not retroactively").

Rather, when a statute is silent as to its retroactive application, courts have applied 1 U.S.C. § 109, which states the following:

The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
Conley, 2010 WL 4818389, at *1 (citing Warden, Lewisburg Penitentiary v. Marrero, 417 U.S. 653, 661 (1974)). Unlike the 2007 Sentencing Guideline amendments, courts have not applied the 2010 sentencing guideline amendments retroactively to prior imprisonment sentences. United States v.