Brown v. United States
[…] Plaintiff was seen on August 20, 2021, by an orthopedist, Chris Vasilakis, MD, because his fracture had not fully healed after six months. Id. at 38. The physician's notes stated, “Xrays [sic] from 2 months ago reveal delayed healing. He is able to bear full weight with the Cam walker.” Id.

Plaintiff claims he did not receive timely or appropriate care for his ankle fracture. Under W.Va. Code § 55-7B-3, to merit relief for such a claim, Plaintiff must demonstrate that “[t]he health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill and learning required or expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider in the profession or class to which the health care provider belongs acting in the same or similar circumstances.” Plaintiff fails to demonstrate such a failure of care. Plaintiff's assertions that he was initially denied care from February 3, 2021, until February 5, 2021, is not supported by the records submitted by the parties.