Brown v. United States
[…] ECF No. 36 at 8. Defendants cite to the two-part test articulated in Berkovitz v. United States, 486 U.S. 531,536 - 37 (1988), and United States v. Gaubert, 499 U.S. 315, 322 - 23 (1991), that “(1) the action complained of must involve an element of judgment or choice; and (2) the action must relate to considerations of public policy.” Id. at 10 - 11. Defendants contend that pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a), the BOP is required, to “provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.” Id. at 13. However, Defendants assert that the statute “merely outlines the general duties of the BOP” and the “BOP is clearly left with an element of discretion or judgment . . . in determining how to fulfill its obligations under this statute.” Id.