Brown v. United States
[…] ECF No. 64 at 7.

Defendants “in no way concede[ ] that the conditions in the Recreation Area were snowy, icy, or dangerous.” ECF No. 36 at 13. However, Defendants contend that regardless of the actual conditions of the recreation area on February 3, 2021, “courts in this Circuit consistently recognize that decisions regarding safety and maintenance fall within the discretionary function exception.” Defendants cite to four decisions from within the Fourth Circuit which support that contention. Defendants further assert that the “open and obvious doctrine” codified at W.Va. Code § 55-7-28, prevents Plaintiff from recovery, because the dangers of ice and snow are “open, obvious, reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or occupant, [who] shall not be held liable for civil damages for any injuries sustained as a result of such dangers.” ECF No. 36 at 16.

Baum v. United States, 986 F.2d 716 (4th Cir. 1993); Hawes v. United States, 322 F.Supp.2d 638 (E.D.Va. 2004), aff'd, 409 F.3d 213 (4th Cir. 2005); Stephenson v. United States, 2017 WL 5760451 (S.D.W.Va. Nov. 28, 2017); and Harris v.