Brown v. United States
[…] To meet that standard, Plaintiff must establish that the Government was not exempt from the FTCA pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a). However, it is clear that Plaintiff is unable to demonstrate either fact.

BOP employees appear to have engaged in a discretionary function in determining whether to permit inmates to have recreation. The BOP is charged with the discretionary duty of care to maintain order within its facilities pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4042. That statute provides in pertinent part, that, “[t]he Bureau of Prisons under the direction of the Attorney General, shall . . . provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.”