Brown v. Tomcat Electrical Security, Inc.
[…] See N.Y. Lab. Law § 220(8). Once an order in favor of an employee becomes final (i.e., the order is affirmed by the Appellate Division or the time for instituting an Article 78 proceeding lapses), it may be enforced like any other money judgment, see id.; if, by contrast, the process does not result in an order in favor of the employee, then the prevailing wage claim is at an end. See Marren v. Ludlam, 790 N.Y.S.2d 146, 148 (2d Dep't 2005) ("[N]o private right of action . . . exists under Labor Law § 220 until an administrative determination in the employee's favor has been made and has gone unreviewed or has been affirmed.").

New York law vests jurisdiction over Article 78 proceedings solely in the state courts, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7804(b) ("A proceeding under this article shall be brought in the supreme court in the county specified [by statute]."), and district courts sitting in New York have refused to impinge upon that exclusive jurisdiction, either holding that they lack supplemental jurisdiction, see Blatch v.