Brown v. Tomcat Electrical Security, Inc.
[…] A willful violation of FLSA's overtime provision entitles the employee to double damages. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("Any employer who violates the [overtime] provisions . . . of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of . . . their unpaid overtime compensation . . . and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages."). Under New York law, by contrast, damages for willful violations are increased by only 25%. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1) ("If any employee is paid by his employer less than the wage to which he is entitled under the provisions of this article, he may recover . . . if such underpayment was willful, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due him. . . .").

2. Prevailing Wages

While FLSA establishes minimum wages, it "does not address liability for underpayment of hours at prevailing wage rates." Grochowski v. Phoenix Constr., 318 F.3d 80, 87 (2d Cir. 2003) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)).