Brown v. Tax Ease Lien Servicing, LLC
[…] The statute penalizes a failure to comply with other statutes. According to these Defendants, this statute does not impose any duty and does not intend to protect any class of persons. Rather, the statute sets out penalties for violating other statutory duties. Plaintiffs argue that third-party purchasers violate the statute when charging fees not authorized in KRS § 134.452.

KRS §§ 134.990(11)(a)(1)-(2) state: "Any third-party purchaser who knowingly: 1. Demands costs or fees in excess of those permitted by KRS 134.452; 2. Fails to send notices as required by KRS 134.490, or to include in the notices the information required by KRS 134.490.... shall be subject to a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for the first offense, and for the second and any subsequent offenses, shall be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500)."

The Court agrees with Defendants that KRS §§134.990(11)(a)(1)-(2) do not themselves impose a duty that intentionally protects Plaintiffs.