Brown v. Superior Court (Thomas W. Martin)
[…] Further, pursuant to section 12, subdivision (c) of article IV the 1982 Budget Act "fully fund[s] all of the judgeships and places of sitting created by Chapter 959" (see fn. 3, ante). Nothing else is required.

Funding of courts by legislative appropriation must not be so inadequate as materially to impair their exercise of constitutional functions. (Millholen v. Riley (1930) 211 Cal. 29, 34, 293 P. 69.)

        The suggestion that chapter 959 was void ab initio (i.e., from its date of enactment) is based on the clause in article IV, section 12, subdivision (d) that provides: "Appropriations ... are void unless passed in each house by rollcall vote ... two thirds of the membership concurring." Real parties argue that chapter 959, passed by less than a two-thirds vote, contained implied appropriations and that thus the whole chapter is void.

        The only reference to money in chapter 959, however, appears in its section 6, the Orange County library-and-equipment clause.