Brown v. Superior Court of Riverside Cnty.
[…] This situation is not remotely comparable to that in Johnson.

Derrick refers to the suppression of Dr. Gabriel's actual recorded testimony, but as we have determined, the prosecutor had no duty to provide the actual testimony. The People's only obligation was to inform the grand jury that this evidence existed and was available for its further exploration.

Patricia, more or less under this heading, argues that the prosecutor further hampered the grand jury by the sequence of its instructions. ("To make matters worse . . . .") She notes that section 939.71 provides that once the prosecutor has informed the jury of exculpatory evidence, it "shall inform the grand jury of its duties under section 939.7 [to order the evidence produced]."