Brown v. Superior Court of Riverside Cnty.
[…] (Johnson, at p. 254.)

The section reads in pertinent part "(a) If the prosecutor is aware of exculpatory evidence, the prosecutor shall inform the grand jury of its nature and existence. Once the prosecutor has informed the grand jury of exculpatory evidence pursuant to this section, the prosecutor shall inform the grand jury of its duties under Section 939.7." The latter statute provides that "[t]he grand jury is not required to hear evidence for the defendant, but it shall weigh all the evidence submitted to it, and when it has reason to believe that other evidence within its reach will explain away the charge, it shall order the evidence to be produced . . . ."

In Johnson, the defendant testified at the preliminary hearing that he had arranged the drug transaction which was the subject of the prosecution in order to carry out an agreement with law enforcement to provide information in return for leniency in another case.