Brown v. Superior Court of Riverside Cnty.
[…] (See CALCRIM No. 201.) We agree that it might have been wiser not to make a statement which (however proper with respect to a petit jury) arguably could have encouraged the grand jurors to take a passive role. However, in context we believe that the comments were more reasonably understood as telling the grand jurors not to go rummaging around unsupervised in possibly inappropriate areas.

Third, using the phrasing of section 939.7, the prosecutor informed the grand jury that if "it has reason to believe that other evidence within its reach will explain away the charge, it may order the evidence to be produced . . . ." As the Browns point out, the statute uses the mandatory "shall" rather than the permissive "may." But section 939.7 has not been interpreted to strictly require the grand jury to follow up on every avenue of potentially exculpatory evidence that may come to its attention.