Brown v. Sullivan
[…] Co. v. Robertshaw Controls Co., 305 S.E.2d 361, 363 (Ga. Ct. App. 1983) ("A written contract may be modified by a subsequent agreement, but such must be founded upon new consideration.").

"To constitute consideration, a performance or a return promise must be bargained for by the parties to a contract." O.C.G.A. § 13-3-42(a). "A performance or return promise is bargained for if it is sought by the promisor in exchange for his promise and is given by the promisee in exchange for that promise." Id. § 13-3-42(b). But a promise by a party to do something that party is already required to do does not provide consideration. See BDI Laguna Holdings, Inc. v. Marsh, 689 S.E.2d 39, 42-43 (Ga. Ct.