Brown v. State Workmen's Insurance Fund
[…] Appeal by defendants from award of Workmen's Compensation Board.

The facts are stated in the opinion of the Superior Court.

Decision of board affirmed and judgment entered for claimant, opinion by WILSON, P.J. Defendants appealed.

Error assigned was final decree.

S.H. Torchia, with him Charles J. Margiotti, Attorney General, and John T.J. Brennan, for appellants.

Lee C. McCandless, of Marshall McCandless, for appellee.


Argued April 19, 1938.


Compensation for permanent disfigurement of the head or face may be awarded under Section 306(c) of the Workmen's Compensation Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended by the Act of April 13, 1927, P.L. 186 ( 77 P. S. § 513). This amendment reads as follows: "For serious and permanent disfigurement of the head or face of such a character as to produce an unsightly appearance, and such as is not usually incident to the employment, sixty-five percentum of the wages, not to exceed one hundred and fifty weeks." To bring this case, involving the loss of an eye, within its provisions, the disfigurement must be such that does not normally follow the loss of that member.