Brown v. State Farm Fire Casualty Company
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 236 Conn. 375, 377 n. 4 (1996); Riggs v. Standard Fire Ins. Co., CV05010671S, 2006 Super. LEXIS 407, at *1-5 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 7, 2006). The same reasoning would seem to apply to fire insurance coverage in business policies. Here, the Business Policy covers all "accidental direct physical loss" to the insured property unless the loss is specifically excluded. The Business Policy covers fire loss because it is not specifically excluded; thus, a suit limitation provision of at least twelve months is required by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-307. See Bocchino, 246 Conn. at 380. However, a longer period is not required under the statute.

Section 38a-307 sets forth the standard form for fire insurance policies in Connecticut, which includes the following provision: "Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within eighteen months next after inception of the loss." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-307 (2011). At the time of the loss in this case, Section 38a-307 provided a twelve-month suit limitation period. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-307 (2006). This statute sets forth the required minimum period of time for suit under such policies.