Brown v. State
[…] Whaley v. State, 186 Md.App. 429, 444 (2009) (citing King v. State, 36 Md.App. 124, 128 (1977)). "Abuse of discretion [exists] where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the [trial] court, or when the court acts without reference to [ ] guiding rules or principles." State v. Robertson, 463 Md. 342, 364 (2019) (citing Alexis v. State, 437 Md. 457, 478 (2014)).

I. The Circuit Court did not abuse its discretion in denying Appellant's motion to transfer his case to juvenile court.

Md. Code Ann., Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-03(a)(1) states that "(a) [i]n addition to the jurisdiction specified in Subtitle 8 of this title, the [juvenile] court has exclusive original jurisdiction over:"

(1) A child:
(i) Who is at least 13 years old alleged to be delinquent; or
(ii) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, who is at least 10 years old alleged to have committed an act: