Brown v. State
[…] MCL 600.5509 of the PLRA provides, in relevant part:

(1) The court shall review as soon as practicable a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.
(2) On review, the court shall dismiss the complaint or a portion of the complaint if the court finds either of the following:
(a) The complaint or a portion of the complaint is frivolous. (b) The complaint seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from the requested relief.

Relatedly, MCL 600.5503(2) provides that "[t]he court shall on its own motion or on the motion of a party dismiss an action concerning prison conditions brought by a prisoner as to 1 or more defendants if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from the requested relief." MCL 600.5531(c) provides that "frivolous" is defined by MCL 600.2591, and MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(iii) defines "frivolous," in relevant part, as "[t]he party's legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit."