Brown v. State
[…] The third claim is against Director Washington, where Plaintiff claims the Director . . . arbitrarily promulgated PD 04.07.112.

Defendants argued that under MCR 2.203 and MCR 2.207, the second and third claims should be dismissed without prejudice as improperly joined.

Also on February 15, 2022, defendants moved the trial court to apply MCL 600.5509 of the PLRA. Defendants explained that MCL 600.5509 essentially provides that in prisoner civil litigation, the trial court should screen the complaint to determine whether it is "frivolous" or

"seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from the requested relief," and to accordingly dismiss some or all of the claims in the complaint when appropriate.

On April 18, 2022, the trial court issued its order dismissing the case, stating as follows: