Brown v. State
[…] Therefore, the defamation claim was devoid of arguable legal merit, see MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(iii), and the trial court could have properly dismissed it as frivolous, see MCL 600.5509(2)(a). We would affirm the trial court on this alternate basis.

V. MDOC POLICY DIRECTIVE 04.07.112

Plaintiff argues that MDOC policy directive 04.07.112 is arbitrary because it allows prison staff to deprive an inmate of his right to a hearing for excess legal property simply by reporting that the inmate does not have excess property. We disagree.

MCL 800.42 provides, in relevant part:

(3) Except as provided in subsection (4), the amount of personal property a prisoner may have in his or her living area, including personal clothing, shall not exceed the following limits:
(a) For a prisoner in a correctional facility assigned to a housing unit having a security classification of IV, V, or VI, not more than the amount that can be contained in 1 duffel bag or 1 footlocker or similarly sized container as approved by the department of corrections.
(4) A prisoner may possess property in excess of the amounts set forth in subsection (3) if that property consists of legal materials that are not available in the institutional law library to which the prisoner has access. This subsection does not require that a prisoner be allowed physical access to a law library.
* * *
(7) As used in this section and [MCL 800.44]: (a) "Legal materials" means either of the following: