Brown v. State
[…] In re Tchakarova, 328 Mich.App. 172, 178; 936 N.W.2d 863 (2019).

Allegations in a pro se complaint filed by a prisoner should be held "to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers[.]" Haines v Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520; 92 S.Ct. 594; 30 L.Ed.2d 652 (1972).

IV. DEFAMATION CLAIM

Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by applying Couch to conclude that defendant Perttu was absolutely privileged from a defamation claim. We agree with plaintiff, but also conclude that the trial court reached the correct result because the defamation claim was frivolous.

MCL 600.5509 of the PLRA provides, in relevant part:

(1) The court shall review as soon as practicable a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.
(2) On review, the court shall dismiss the complaint or a portion of the complaint if the court finds either of the following:
(a) The complaint or a portion of the complaint is frivolous. (b) The complaint seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from the requested relief.