Brown v. State
[…] That is, the Court concludes that plaintiff's legal positions asserted in those claims are devoid of arguable legal merit.

This appeal followed.

II. PLRA DISMISSAL

The PLRA applies to a "civil action concerning prison conditions." MCL 600.5501. "

'Civil action concerning prison conditions' means any civil proceeding seeking damages or equitable relief arising with respect to any conditions of confinement or the effects of an act or omission of government officials, employees, or agents in the performance of their duties ...."

MCL 600.5531(a). MCL 600.5507 of the PLRA provides, in relevant part:

(2) A prisoner who brings a civil action or appeals a judgment concerning prison conditions shall, upon commencement of the action or initiation of the appeal, disclose the number of civil actions and appeals that the prisoner has previously initiated.
(3) The court shall dismiss a civil action or appeal at any time, regardless of any filing fee that may have been paid, if the court finds any of the following:
* * *
(b) The prisoner fails to comply with the disclosure requirements of subsection (2).

"If a prisoner fails to disclose the number of previous suits, the statute explicitly instructs the court to dismiss the action." Komejan v Dep't of Corrections, 270 Mich.App. 398, 399; 715 N.W.2d 375 (2006).