Brown v. State
[…] See Finger, 117 Nev. at 577, 27 P.3d at 85 ("[W]e stress the need for experts and juries to be correctly advised on the M'Naghten standard."). Thereafter, the district court concluded that Brown had not presented evidence to support facts that, if true, would have justified him seizing, strangling, and shooting the victim or firing gunshots within the residence. See id. ("Unless a defendant presents evidence that complies with [the M'Naghten] standard, he or she is not entitled to have the jury instructed on the issue of insanity."); NRS 174.035(6) (providing that "the burden of proof is upon the defendant to establish by a preponderance of the evidence" the insanity defense elements). The record supports the district court's conclusion because the evidence did not show that Brown, even if delusional, believed the victim or hidden people posed an imminent danger that would justify his actions. Cf.