Brown v. State
[…] Several months after the shooting, the police spoke with Laura Washington, Brown's girlfriend, who lived in the 6700 block of Townbrook Drive, a short distance from the crime (which occurred in the 6800 block of Townbrook Drive). Because Brown appeared to have counseled Washington to remain unavailable to testify at his trial, the court permitted the State to introduce her recorded statement to police, pursuant to Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.), § 10-901 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (permitting introduction of statement otherwise defined as hearsay if statement is "offered against a party that has engaged in, directed, or conspired to commit wrongdoing that was intended to and did procure the unavailability of the declarant of the statement").

In her recorded statement, Washington told the police that she had heard Brown enter her apartment late on the night of the shooting and that she later discovered that Whittaker was with him.