Brown v. State
[…] CR § 2-201(a)(4). --------

This is not a matter of first impression. In Robeson, 39 Md. App. at 382, this Court held that convictions of murder and use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence do not merge: "[I]t is obvious that each of the offenses requires proof of a fact or circumstance not required by the other, thus precluding a merger."

Finally, the General Assembly has specifically authorized an anti-merger provision in the statute defining the use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence. CR § 4-204(c)(l)(i). "[A] person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years." (Emphasis added). When the legislative intent is clear by the passage of anti-merger provisions, we should abide by the direction of the General Assembly. Alexis v. State, 437 Md. 457, 490 (2014).

For all of the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court's judgment.