Brown v. State
[…] Specifically, the State notes that each crime contains at least one element that the other does not. To prove a crime of murder requires the unlawful killing of a victim, while the crime of the use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence requires the use of a handgun. When applying the test, each of the offenses requires proof of a fact or circumstance not required by the other, thus precluding a merger and avoiding the double jeopardy bar. Further, the State focuses our attention to the statute defining use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence, CR § 4-204, as having a specific anti-merger provision. Therefore, the State maintains that Brown's sentences should stand.

CR § 4-204(c)(1)(i) states, "[a] person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years."

We agree with the State that rendering separate sentences for Brown's two convictions is not illegal nor does it place him in double jeopardy. The Fifth Amendment, applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, Benton v.