Brown v. State
[…] Furthermore, state courts will not interfere with the exercise of the governor's discretionary function under AS 12.70.030. Cf. Marrone v. State, 458 P.2d 736, 739-740 (Alaska 1969), cert. denied, 397 U.S. 967, 90 S.Ct. 1005, 25 L.Ed.2d 260 (1970).

Appellants finally contend that before a person can be considered a fugitive from justice, the person must be fleeing from a jurisdiction where criminal proceedings are pending against him. Yet appellants' argument is not supported by case authority.

AS 12.70.010 provides:

"Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of the constitution of the United States controlling, and any and all acts of Congress enacted in pursuance thereof, it is the duty of the governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of another state a person charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state." (emphasis added)