Brown v. State
[…] Upon impact, Brown's vehicle crossed back into the right lane. Brown then crossed her vehicle into the middle lane again and drove into the rear of the victim's vehicle. As a result of that collision, the victim's vehicle spun out of control, hit the median wall, and flipped over several times. The victim was ejected from his vehicle and died as a result of blunt force trauma to his head and upper body sustained during the accident.

Second degree vehicular homicide is defined in OCGA § 40-6-393 (c), which pertinently provides that "[a]ny person who causes the death of another person, without an intention to do so, by violating any provision of this title . . . commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the second degree when such violation is the cause of said death." Brown was charged with this offense for unintentionally causing the victim's death by her failure to maintain lane in violation of OCGA § 40-6-48 (1).

The partial transcript includes the testimony of an eyewitness who described how the accident occurred.