Brown v. State
[…] See generally, e.g., Dwight v. State, 677 So.2d 1363, 1365 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).

"[A] trial court has great discretion in determining the length of a sentence, so long as it is within the statutory limits." Mora v. State, 964 So.2d 881, 884 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007) (citing § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2006)). In providing for the possibility of civil commitment, moreover, the Legislature has codified the commonsense view that a defendant found not guilty by reason of insanity may nevertheless pose a danger to society. See § 916.15(2), Fla. Stat. (2006) ("A defendant who is acquitted of criminal charges because of a finding of not guilty by reason of insanity may be involuntarily committed pursuant to such finding if the defendant has a mental illness and, because of the illness, is manifestly dangerous to himself or herself or others.").

Affirmed.

BROWNING, C.J., and WOLF, J., concur.


Summaries of

Brown v. State

District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District
Nov 6, 2008
994 So. 2d 480 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)
Case details for

Brown v. State

Case Details

Full title:James M. BROWN, Appellant, v.