Brown v. State
[…] March 5, 1980.

Appeal from the Palm Beach County Circuit Court, William C. Williams, III, J.

Ronald E. Jones, West Palm Beach, for appellant.

Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, Russell S. Bohn and Mark Horn, Asst. Attys. Gen., West Palm Beach, for appellee.


Appellant was charged with possession of cocaine with intent to sell. Upon the denial of his motion to suppress, he pleaded no contest to the lesser included offense of possession, reserving the right to appeal the adverse ruling on the motion to suppress. We affirm.

The issue on appeal is whether there was compliance with Section 933.09, Florida Statutes (1977) by law enforcement officers in the execution of a search warrant. Section 933.09 specifically provides:

The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due notice of his authority and purpose he is refused admittance to said house or access to anything therein.

At approximately 4:30 a.m., nine or ten law enforcement officers went to appellant's apartment building with a warrant to search appellant's residence for cocaine.