Brown v. State
[…] Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission . . ., may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100 (emphasis added). Section 46a-82, referenced above, permits "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice" — including violations of the CFEPA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60 — to file a complaint with the CHRO.

In rebuttal to the State's sovereign immunity argument, Mr. Brown cites the 2009 Connecticut Supreme Court case of Lyon v.