Brown v. Spring Valley Homeowners Association, Inc.
[…] However, the cited opinions either do not support such a proposition or concern HOAs for condominium communities or "planned communities, " which are regulated by state statutes. Likewise, the statutes from other jurisdictions cited by Homeowner govern condominiums. Unlike a house in a subdivision, a condominium is created and regulated by statute as a hybrid form of shared and individual ownership of apartments. Therefore, the cited authorities are not persuasive.

See S.C. Code Ann. § 27-31-20(c) (2007) (defining "condominium ownership" as "the individual ownership of a particular apartment in a building and the common right to a share, with other co-owners, in the general and limited common elements of the property").

Rather, secondary sources concerning associations in general are instructive on this question.

An association may provide penalties by way of fines for the derelictions of its members.