Brown v. Spring Valley Homeowners Association, Inc.
[…] Amer. Tel. & Tel. Co., 306 S.C. 101, 116, 410 S.E.2d 537, 545-46 (1991)). Therefore, we affirm the circuit court's grant of summary judgment to the Association on Homeowner's claim for slander of title.

IV. UTPA

We affirm the circuit court's granting of summary judgment to the Association on Homeowner's UTPA claim pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(a) (1985) ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-10(b) (1985) (defining "trade" and "commerce" as "the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity or thing of value wherever situate, and shall include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this State.").

AFFIRMED.

HUFF, KONDUROS, and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.