Brown v. Smith
[…] 1. Discretionary Function

A defendant's actions are deemed to be within the scope of his or her discretionary authority if "objective circumstances . . . compel the conclusion that his actions were undertaken pursuant to the performance of his duties and within the scope of his authority." Rich, 841 F.2d at 1564 (quotation omitted).

Because the administration of the Jail is one of Defendant's primary responsibilities as sheriff, there can be little doubt that Defendant was acting within his job responsibilities when the wrongful conduct giving rise to Plaintiffs' claims arose. See O.C.G.A. § 42-4-1 (sheriffs "are jailers of the counties and have the authority to appoint other jailers"); 42-4-4 (outlining sheriff's duties) (Lexis 2005); see Kendrick v.