Brown v. Shinn
[…] But Brown did not explain how ADOC had violated this statute or how such violation entitled him to a discharge under § 13-4132(2).

Section 13-4132(2) provides that, on return of a writ, if it appears "the prisoner is in custody by virtue of process from any court of this state . . . , the prisoner shall be discharged . . . [w]hen the imprisonment was at first lawful, but by some act, omission or event, which has taken place afterward, the party has become entitled to be discharged." --------

¶7 Moreover, the record contains no evidence that Brown was transferred to an out-of-state institution without his consent. Brown asserted in his petition that he was "currently incarcerated" in Florence, Arizona.