Brown v. Shinn
[…] ¶3 The trial court denied Brown's petition. It explained, "Based upon the statutes referenced by [Brown], the Court finds no legal basis exists to grant the requested relief." This appeal followed.

¶4 "[T]he purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to test the legality and correctness of a prisoner's judgment and confinement." Griswold v. Gomes, 111 Ariz. 59, 62 (1974). Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4121, "[a] person unlawfully committed, detained, confined or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may petition for and prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint." However, habeas corpus "is not the appropriate means to order something less than 'absolute release.'" Long v. Ariz. Bd. of Pardons & Parole, 180 Ariz. 490, 494 (App. 1994) (quoting Escalanti v. Dep't of Corr., 174 Ariz. 526, 527 n.1 (App. 1993)).