Brown v. Senkowski
[…] P. Law § 470.05[2]. (Id.) The Court continued, "Were we to consider these [unpreserved] claims in the interest of justice, we would nevertheless find them to be of no merit." (Id.)

N.Y. Crim. P. Law § 470.05[2] provides in relevant part:

"For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same. Such protest need not be in the form of an "exception" but is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court, or if in reponse [sic] to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal."