Brown v. Senkowski
[…] (Ex. 9 to Wanderman Aff.) On May 9, 1996, leave to appeal that decision was denied by the Appellate Division, First Department. (See Ex. 10 to Wanderman Aff.)

The Court cited N.Y. Crim. P. Law § 440.10(2) (a) (e). Subsection 2(a) states, in relevant part, that "the court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when: . . . [t]he ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment. . . ." N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law § 440.10(2) (a). Subsection (2) (e) does not exist (Report at 20 n. 5). Magistrate Judge Katz hypothesized that the Court likely intended to cite Subsection 2(c), which states that a court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when "[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him. . . ." N.Y. Crim. P. Law § 440.10(2) (c).

On May 20, 1996, petitioner applied for a writ of error coram nobis, contending that he was denied his right to counsel at the line-up and that his appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise this issue on direct appeal.