Brown v. Quinn
[…] Mar. 27, 2012)

Opinion

CIVIL NO. 11-780-GPM

03-27-2012

RONALD BROWN, IDOC # A01148, Plaintiff, v. PATRICK J. QUINN, et al., Defendants.


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

MURPHY, District Judge:

Plaintiff Ronald Brown, a prisoner in the custody of the Illinois Department of Corrections ("IDOC") who currently is incarcerated in the Menard Correctional Center ("Menard"), brings this action pro se pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for an alleged deprivation of his constitutional rights by persons acting under color of state law. Brown's complaint now is before the Court for screening pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, which provides, in relevant part:

(a) Screening. - The court shall review, before docketing, if feasible or, in any event, as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.
(b) Grounds for Dismissal. - On review, the court shall identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint -
(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted[.]
28 U.S.C. § 1915A. An action or claim is frivolous if "it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact." Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989).