Brown v. Puget Sound Elec. App. Train. Trust
[…] This issue presents a question of law which we must review de novo. See Vesey v. United States, 626 F.2d 627, 629 (9th Cir. 1980) (review of damage judgment under Federal Tort Claims Act).

Title VII makes it "an unlawful employment practice for any . . . joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training . . . to discriminate against any individual because of his . . . sex . . . in admission to, or employment in, any program established to provide apprenticeship or other training." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(d).

Title VII does not prohibit laws that expressly discriminate against non-veterans. In 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-11, Congress provided as follows: "Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any Federal, State, Territorial, or local law creating special rights or preferences for veterans."