Brown v. P.G. County
[…] Prince George's County v. Brown, 334 Md. 650, 658, 640 A.2d 1142 (1994) ( quoting Montgomery County v. Buckman, 333 Md. 516, 519-20, 636 A.2d 448 (1994)).

[2] We are persuaded that appellant is entitled to a refund of the county transfer tax paid on the portion of the loan that was never advanced. Such a right is provided for by provisions of the Prince George's County Code and of the Md. Code Ann., Tax-Property Article. Section 10-188(a) of the Prince George's County Code imposes a transfer tax on "actual consideration paid or to be paid." P.G. County Code § 10-188(a) (1983 Supp. 1994). Section § 14-908 of the Tax-Property Article provides:

A person who submits a written refund claim for transfer tax that has been erroneously or mistakenly paid to or illegally or erroneously assessed or wrongfully collected . . . is eligible for a refund from the Department, clerk, or Director of Finance that collected the transfer tax.

Md. Code Ann., Tax-Prop. § 14-908 (1994 Repl. Vol.) (emphasis supplied).

Initially, the tax on "consideration paid or to be paid" was properly collected.